Privacy Statement

Last edited May 2018

Depending on the nature of work we’re doing, we may need to process some personal data in the course of our business. This might be through emailing our clients, receiving CVs from job applicants or paying our hard-working staff. If you visit our website, we might look at some stats to make sure you’re able to find the information you’re looking for.

Keeping your personal information safe is our top priority and we use secure methods to store and transmit your data. We will never sell your data to anyone.

This document explains what personal information we collect, what we do with it, how long we keep it and how you can contact us to have the information corrected or deleted.

Click a link below to find out more.

The data we collect:

  1. Website Visitors
  2. Clients and Prospective Clients
  3. Training Course, Talks and Events Attendees
  4. User Testing Participants
  5. Job Applicants
  6. Bunnyfoot Employees

Your rights concerning our use of that data:

  1. What are your personal data rights?
  2. Who do I contact if I have an issue with my personal information that you hold?
  3. How do I make a complaint about how my personal data is being held or processed?

Website Visitors

Cookies

Our websites Bunnyfoot.com, Bunnyfield.com and BunnyfootStudios.com use a technology called ‘cookies‘ to collect information about how our websites are used. We can use cookies in order to help you browse our Website, distinguish you from other users, offer you an enhanced experience and identify problems in order to improve our websites.

The purpose of this cookie policy is to inform you clearly and accurately about the cookies used on our websites. If you would like more information about the cookies we use on the Website, you can send an email to our Data Protection Officer, at the following address: dpo@bunnyfoot.com You can find other ways to get in touch towards the end of this document.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse user activity on our website in order to improve our websites. For example, using Cookies we can look at aggregate patterns like the average number of job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website. The information is anonymous; we can’t and won’t contact you, unless you specifically enter your contact information into form on our site.

The cookies used to provide this analysis would track information such as your location, your operating system, your web browser, which areas of which pages you look at and how long you spend on our website(s).

If you don’t want to be tracked while using our site (or other websites) then Google provide a tool to allow you to opt-out:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

External Links

Bunnyfoot Ltd. is not responsible for Web pages linked to its website, nor for any Web pages that the User might access through links included on our website. We do not control such Web pages, and, therefore, are not responsible for their contents. Users consult such Web pages at their own risk, under their own terms, conditions and legal notices for which Bunnyfoot Ltd. is not responsible.

Clients and Prospective Clients

What personal data do we hold and how did we get it?

When you contact us to submit a request for proposals, a request for information or make enquiry via our website, we will collect some information about you so that we can supply you with the requested information and also suggest other services and events we think would be of interest to you. Similarly, we collect information from:

  • face to face meetings,
  • networking events
  • exchanged business cards

This is all to help us understand the needs of our customers and future customers. The following information is collected:

  • Full name
  • email address
  • job title
  • company name
  • company address
  • contact number
  • details about who is on their team
  • previous company information
  • LinkedIn account, Twitter account
  • Personal details (interests; anniversaries; birthdays.)
  • By using our website, we may track some information about your computer and how you use our site, including your IP address, location, browser type/version, operating system, how you came to our site, how long you visited our site, which pages you looked at on our site (and how often) and how you moved through the site. This is all collected anonymously by Google Analytics so that we can see how people use our site to help us make it better and easier to navigate.

What we do with your personal information

All the information we collect is stored securely in our CRM system and mailing list system. We take the security of your data very seriously and access to these systems is strictly controlled internally.

The information we hold is then used to:

  • Send invitations to relevant events, talks and training courses
  • Send Invitations to join our mailing list
  • Send out surprise gifts and treats

What we don’t do with your data

  • We will not supply your personal information to anyone outside of Bunnyfoot.
  • We will not use your data for any purpose other than offer you services and events we think will genuinely be of interest to you.
  • We will never sell or rent/hire your data to anyone. In the event that we sell our business to a new owner then we’ll make sure you’re aware and ask you to opt in again, provided you’re happy to continue your registration with us.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your data is kept on our system:

  • Until we think the data is no longer likely to be up-to-date.
  • You opt out of receiving future communications from us.
  • You contact us to ask your data to be removed.

Training Course, Talks and Events Attendees

What personal data do we hold and how did we get it?

In the course of applying to attend one of our training courses, talks or marketing events; you will provide us with personal data about yourself. This would be done either through signing up via our website, responding to an online advert or in telephone conversations with our employees. This data may include the following:

  • Your name, date of birth, email address, contact details and address, gender, employer, reason for attending.
  • Information that you provide in any email or telephone communication with ourselves.
  • Any information you volunteer face-to-face during the course of the event.
  • Some of our events or talks may be recorded for later distribution on our website or other means.
  • By using our website, we may track some information about your computer and how you use our site, including your IP address, location, browser type/version, operating system, how you came to our site, how long you visited our site, which pages you looked at on our site (and how often) and how you moved through the site. This is all collected anonymously by Google Analytics so that we can see how people use our site to help us make it better and easier to navigate.

What we do with your personal information

We may use your data (in accordance with GDPR) in the following ways;

  • To contact you via email, telephone or social media to offer you future, events, promotions and newsletters.
  • Contact you to take your feedback on training courses, events or talks you have attended.
  • Your data will only be processed by our staff in the UK in line with UK/EU law and the GDPR.
  • While you might supply some payment information when signing up for a training course, Bunnyfoot Ltd do not have access to, or process this information in any way.
  • Your data may be transferred and stored via some online systems based in the US. By this, we mean systems like Mailchimp which we use to send you emails. Where data is stored on systems based in the US, we have contracts in place with those suppliers to ensure they meet our strict data security criteria.

What we don’t do with your data

  • We will not supply your personal information to anyone outside of our organisation.
  • We will never sell or rent/hire your data to anyone. In the event that we sell our business to a new owner then we’ll make sure you’re aware and ask you to opt in again, provided you’re happy to continue your registration with us.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your data is kept on our system:

  • Until we think the data is no longer likely to be up-to-date.
  • You opt out of receiving future communications from us.
  • You contact us to ask your data to be removed.

User Testing Participants

What personal data do we hold and how did we get it?

In the course of applying to take part in research and in the research sessions themselves, you will provide us with personal data about yourself. This would be done either through signing up via our website, from responses to online surveys, telephone conversations with our employees and responses given during research sessions. This may include the following:

  • Information you provide during your registration with us via our website. This includes your name, date of birth, email address, contact details and address, gender, relationship status, nationality, ethnicity, number of children, employment status and details including salary bracket.
  • Information that you provide when completing online surveys to determine if you will be suitable to take part in research sessions. You may also provide additional information with our staff over email, phone or text message.
  • Information that you provide during the course of the market research session(s).
  • Video or audio recordings of the market research sessions.
  • Information that you provide in any email communication with ourselves.
  • Information uploaded to any apps used in the course of the research (for example, you might be asked to upload photos from your experience of using a service or product throughout the course of a week).
  • We may also collect and store any information you provide to us regarding a 3rd party (i.e. if you refer a friend to us to take part in research). Before you provide another person’s details to us, please make sure you get their consent. You can refer them to this document, so they can understand how we will use and process their information.
  • By using our website, we may track some information about your computer and how you use our site, including your IP address, location, browser type/version, operating system, how you came to our site, how long you visited our site, which pages you looked at on our site (and how often) and how you moved through the site. This is all collected anonymously by Google Analytics so that we can see how people use our site to help us make it better and easier to navigate.

What we do with your personal information

We may use your data (in accordance with GDPR) in the following ways;

  • To contact you via email, telephone, text message or social media to offer you market research opportunities, events and newsletters. When you complete an online survey, we’ll need to phone you and run through your survey responses with you. We might need to check you have the services you have stated in the survey. We’ll only contact you via social media (Instagram, Facebook or Twitter) if you signed up or contacted us via that platform.
  • We will manually process your data to match you with suitable market research opportunities. This includes filtering the details you have supplied against the criteria we have been given by our clients for the research they’re conducting. This is how we match you with projects.
  • Enable you to log into our website so you can amend your details.
  • Send you payments (we call these ‘incentives’), vouchers and/or prizes for our prize draws. We usually pay you in cash but sometimes we may need to pay you via bank transfer, in these cases we’ll collect your bank account number and sort code so that we can make a BACs payment to you. We will only take these details from you if you have agreed to take part in a session. We will never ask for your bank details over the phone, only via email or text message. We only store these long enough to make payment to you, once payment has been made these are deleted from our records. We will NEVER ask for credit or debit card details from you and we will never ask you to purchase anything or make a payment to us.
  • Prevent fraud and keep our website / database information accurate and secure.
  • Your data will only be processed by our staff in the UK in line with UK/EU law and the GDPR.
  • Your data may be transferred and stored via some online systems based in the US. By this, we mean systems like Mailchimp which we use to send you emails. Where data is stored on systems based in the US, we have contracts in place with those suppliers to ensure they meet our strict data security criteria.

What we don’t do with your data

  • We will not supply your personal information to anyone (other than our clients). We ask our clients to delete any personal information we send them about you within 7 days of the date of the research testing dates. This is also in our terms and conditions with our clients.
  • We will not use your data for any purpose other than to match you with market research opportunities.
  • We will never sell or rent/hire your data to anyone. In the event that we sell our business to a new owner then we’ll make sure you’re aware and ask you to opt in again, provided you’re happy to continue your registration with us.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • The data you provide to sign up to our website is kept until you opt to stop receiving communications from us regarding market research opportunities. We’ll ask you to opt in to remaining on our database every 3 years.
  • The data you provide when completing online surveys is kept for 12 months and then deleted. We keep this information as it can be helpful in matching you to future research projects.
  • Any banking information you provide is kept only long enough to allow us to make payment to yourself. However, some of your bank information may be preserved by our ban on our transaction history.
  • Any video or audio recordings of you taking part in research sessions are kept by ourselves for up to 18 months from the date of the research session. The recordings are shared with our client at the end of each project via secure online transfer. We keep the videos for this long in case our client needs them re-sending at any point within 18 months of the research taking place. We delete all video and audio recordings after 18 months. We ask that our client only keeps the videos for 18 months from the date they receive them from us – they are then deleted.

Job Applicants

What personal data do we hold and how did we get it?

The Company collects, uses and processes a range of personal information about you during the recruitment process. This includes (as applicable):

  • your contact details, including your name, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address
  • personal information included in a CV, any application form, cover letter or interview notes
  • references
  • information about your right to work in the UK and copies of proof of right to work documentation
  • copies of qualification certificates
  • copy of driving licence
  • other background check documentation
  • details of your skills, qualifications, experience and work history with previous employers
  • information about your current salary level, including benefits and pension entitlements
  • your professional memberships

The Company may also collect, use and process the following special categories of your personal information during the recruitment process (as applicable):

  • whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • information about criminal convictions and offences.

What we do with your personal information

The Company will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • where we need to do so to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, or to enter into a contract with you
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests.

We need all the types of personal information listed under “What types of personal information do we collect about you?” primarily to enable us to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you, or to enter into a contract with you, and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases, we may also use your personal information where it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), provided that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests. Our legitimate interests include: pursuing our business by employing employees, workers and contractors; managing the recruitment process; conducting due diligence on prospective staff and performing effective internal administration.

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process, your personal information are, to:

  • manage the recruitment process and assess your suitability for employment or engagement
  • decide to whom to offer a job
  • comply with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations, e.g. checking your right to work in the UK
  • comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled job applicants and with other disability discrimination obligations
  • ensure compliance with your statutory rights
  • ensure effective HR, personnel management and business administration
  • monitor equal opportunities
  • enable us to establish, exercise or defend possible legal claims

Please note that we may process your personal information without your consent, in compliance with these rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

What we don’t do with your data

  • We will not supply your personal information to anyone outside of Bunnyfoot.
  • We will not use your data for any purpose other than to assess your suitability for employment at Bunnyfoot.
  • We will never sell or rent/hire your data to anyone. In the event that we sell our business to a new owner then we’ll make sure you’re aware and ask you to opt in again, provided you’re happy to continue your registration with us.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • We’ll keep your CV and cover letter/email on our systems for 2 years from when we first receive it. After 2 years the information will be securely deleted. If you wish for it to be deleted sooner, please just let us know. Our Data Protection Officer’s contact details can be found towards the end of this privacy statement.

Bunnyfoot Employees

What personal data do we hold and how did we get it?

Personal information is any information about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. It doesn’t include anonymised data, i.e. where all identifying particulars have been removed. There are also ‘special categories’ of personal information, and personal information on criminal convictions and offences, which requires a higher level of protection because it is of a more sensitive nature. The special categories of personal information comprise information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation and genetic and biometric data.

The Company collects, uses and processes a range of personal information about you. This includes (as applicable):

  • your contact details, including your name, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address
  • your emergency contact details/next of kin
  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • your marital status and dependants
  • the start and end dates of your employment or engagement
  • recruitment records, including personal information included in a CV, any application form, cover letter, interview notes, references, copies of proof of right to work in the UK documentation, copies of qualification certificates, copy of driving licence and other background check documentation
  • the terms and conditions of your employment or engagement (including your job title and working hours), as set out in a job offer letter/email, employment contract, written statement of employment particulars, casual worker agreement, consultancy agreement, pay review and bonus letters, statements of changes to employment or engagement terms and related correspondence
  • details of your skills, qualifications, experience and work history, both with previous employers and with the Company
  • your professional memberships
  • your salary, entitlement to benefits and pension information
  • your National Insurance number
  • your bank account details, payroll records, tax code and tax status information
  • any disciplinary, grievance and capability records, including investigation reports, collated evidence, minutes of hearings and appeal hearings, warning letters, performance improvement plans and related correspondence
  • appraisals, including appraisal forms, performance reviews and ratings, targets and objectives set
  • training records
  • annual leave and other leave records, including details of the types of and reasons for leave being taken and related correspondence
  • any termination of employment or engagement documentation, including resignation letters, dismissal letters, redundancy letters, minutes of meetings, settlement agreements and related correspondence
  • information obtained through electronic means, such as swipe card or clocking-in card records
  • information about your use of our IT systems, including usage of telephones, e-mail and the Internet
  • photographs

The Company may also collect, use and process the following special categories of your personal information (as applicable):

  • information about your health, including any medical condition, whether you have a disability in respect of which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments, sickness absence records (including details of the reasons for sickness absence being taken), medical reports and related correspondence
  • information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual orientation
  • trade union membership
  • information about criminal convictions and offences.

How do we collect your personal information?

The Company may collect personal information about employees, workers and contractors in a variety of ways. It is collected during the recruitment process, either directly from you or sometimes from a third party such as an employment agency. We may also collect personal information from other external third parties, such as references from former employers, information from background check providers, information from credit reference agencies and criminal record checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).

The Company will also collect additional personal information throughout the period of your working relationship with us. This may be collected in the course of your work-related activities. Whilst some of the personal information you provide to us is mandatory and/or is a statutory or contractual requirement, some of it you may be asked to provide to us on a voluntary basis. We will inform you whether you are required to provide certain personal information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including in your personnel file, in the Company’s HR management system and in other IT systems, such as the e-mail system.

What we do with your personal information

The Company will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • where we need to do so to perform the employment contract, casual worker agreement, consultancy agreement or contract for services we have entered into with you
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests.

We may also occasionally use your personal information where we need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s vital interests).

We need all the types of personal information listed under ‘What types of personal information do we collect about you?’ primarily to enable us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases, we may also use your personal information where it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), provided that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests. Our legitimate interests include: performing or exercising our obligations or rights under the direct relationship that exists between the Company and you as its employee, worker or contractor; pursuing our business by employing (and rewarding) employees, workers and contractors; performing effective internal administration and ensuring the smooth running of the business; ensuring the security and effective operation of our systems and network; protecting our confidential information; and conducting due diligence on employees, workers and contractors. We believe that you have a reasonable expectation, as our employee, worker or contractor, that we will process your personal information.

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process, your personal information are:

  • to enable us to maintain accurate and up-to-date employee, worker and contractor records and contact details (including details of whom to contact in the event of an emergency)
  • run recruitment processes and assess your suitability for employment, engagement or promotion
  • comply with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations, e.g. checking your right to work in the UK
  • comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled employees and workers and with other disability discrimination obligations
  • maintain an accurate record of your employment or engagement terms
  • administer the contract we have entered into with you
  • make decisions about pay reviews and bonuses
  • ensure compliance with your statutory and contractual rights
  • ensure you are paid correctly and receive the correct benefits and pension entitlements, including liaising with any external benefits or pension providers or insurers
  • ensure compliance with income tax requirements, e.g. deducting income tax and National Insurance contributions where applicable
  • operate and maintain a record of disciplinary, grievance and capability procedures and action taken
  • operate and maintain a record of performance management systems
  • record and assess your education, training and development activities and needs
  • plan for career development and succession
  • manage, plan and organise work
  • enable effective workforce management
  • operate and maintain a record of annual leave procedures
  • operate and maintain a record of sickness absence procedures
  • ascertain your fitness to work
  • operate and maintain a record of maternity leave, paternity leave, adoption leave, shared parental leave, parental leave and any other type of paid or unpaid leave or time off work
  • ensure payment of SSP or contractual sick pay
  • ensure payment of other statutory or contractual pay entitlements, e.g. SMP, SPP, SAP and ShPP
  • meet our obligations under health and safety laws
  • make decisions about continued employment or engagement
  • operate and maintain a record of dismissal procedures
  • provide references on request for current or former employees, workers or contractors
  • prevent fraud
  • monitor your use of our IT systems to ensure compliance with our IT-related policies
  • ensure network and information security and prevent unauthorised access and modifications to systems
  • ensure effective HR, personnel management and business administration, including accounting and auditing
  • ensure adherence to Company rules, policies and procedures
  • monitor equal opportunities
  • enable us to establish, exercise or defend possible legal claims

Please note that we may process your personal information without your consent, in compliance with these rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How long do we keep your personal data?

The Company will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, tax, health and safety, reporting or accounting requirements.

The Company will generally hold your personal information for the duration of your employment or engagement. The exceptions are:

  • any personal information supplied as part of the recruitment process will not be retained if it has no bearing on the ongoing working relationship
  • personal information about criminal convictions and offences collected in the course of the recruitment process will be deleted once it has been verified through a DBS criminal record check, unless, in exceptional circumstances, the information has been assessed by the Company as relevant to the ongoing working relationship
  • it will only be recorded whether a DBS criminal record check has yielded a satisfactory or unsatisfactory result, unless, in exceptional circumstances, the information in the criminal record check has been assessed by the Company as relevant to the ongoing working relationship
  • if it has been assessed as relevant to the ongoing working relationship, a DBS criminal record check will nevertheless be deleted after six months or once the conviction is ‘spent’ if earlier (unless information about spent convictions may be retained because the role is an excluded occupation or profession)
  • disciplinary, grievance and capability records will only be retained until the expiry of any warning given (but a summary disciplinary, grievance or performance management record will still be maintained for the duration of your employment).

Once you have left employment or your engagement has been terminated, we will generally hold your personal information for one year after the termination of your employment or engagement, but this is subject to: (a) any minimum statutory or other legal, tax, health and safety, reporting or accounting requirements for particular data or records, and (b) the retention of some types of personal information for up to six years to protect against legal risk, e.g. if they could be relevant to a possible legal claim in a tribunal, County Court or High Court.

The Company will hold payroll, wage and tax records (including salary, bonuses, overtime, expenses, benefits and pension information, National Insurance number, PAYE records, tax code and tax status information) for six years after the termination of your employment or engagement.

Overall, this means that we will reduce the file of personal information that we hold on you one year after the termination of your employment or engagement, so that we only continue to retain for a longer period what is strictly necessary.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems and we will also require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

What are your personal data rights?

If at any point you believe that the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can exercise your rights under the current Data Protection laws. These rights include:

  • Right of access
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object

For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the- gdpr/individuals-rights/

Who do I contact if I have an issue with my personal information that you hold?

If you would like us to update or delete your details,

Please contact:

  • Thom Blake fills the role of Data Protection Manager for Bunnyfield/Bunnyfoot. You can reach him on 0114 478 2950 or dpo@bunnyfoot.com

How do I make a complaint about how my personal data is being held or processed?

  1. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.
  2. If you are not satisfied with our response you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their Helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.